Series in Quantum Electronics
edited by
Henry Baltes, Peter Günter, Ursula Keller,
Fritz K. Kneubühl
= , Walter Lukosz,
Hans Melchior, Markus W. Sigrist

Vol. 36

Dominique Vez,
850 nm VCSELs for High-Speed Fiber-
Optic Data Communications and Radio
over Fiber Transmission
1st edition 2005. XX, 240 pages, Ä 64,00. ISBN 3-89649-986-6

In local-area networks, the present optical interconnection capacities are becoming insufficient to meet the increasing bandwidth demand for communication applications. It is therefore fundamental to move from the 1 Gbit/s Ethernet-based optical links to the development of 10 Gbit/s technologies. Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) with high modulation bandwidths are ideal sources for short-distance high-speed data communications. This thesis describes the design, fabrication, and characterization of top-emitting oxide-confined 850 nm gallium arsenide (GaAs) VCSELs. They are developed to comply with the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard in order to be implemented in 10 Gbit/s serial-optical links. In this work, the suitability of VCSELs for the optical distribution of microwave signals with subcarrier multiplexed modulation schemes is also investigated. 850 nm single-mode VCSELs in combination with standard single-mode fibers are promising as a low-cost solution for radio over fiber technologies in mobile and wireless communication applications.

Dominique Vez was born in Fribourg, Switzerland, in November 1974. He received the M.S. degree in physics from the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL) in 2000. He carried out his masterís thesis at the Institute of Quantum Electronics and Photonics, Department of Physics. His project focused mainly on the experimental characterization of 1.2 mm indium gallium arsenide quantum dot lasers for optical telecommunication applications. In the summer of 1998, he was a visiting scientist at the Ohio State University, Columbus, USA. Between 2000 and 2004, he worked as a development engineer at Avalon Photonics Ltd. in Zurich, Switzerland, and as a research assistant in the Laboratory for Electromagnetic Fields and Microwave Electronics, Department of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering of the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETHZ). He has primarily been involved with the design, fabrication, and characterization of 850 nm GaAs VCSELs for high-speed fiber-optic data communications and radio over fiber transmission.

Keywords: 10 Gbit/s VCSEL, surface-emitting laser, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, datacom, high-speed modulation, high-bandwidth multimode fiber, radio over fiber, transparent link, analog modulation, restricted-mode launch.

Series in Quantum Electronics

Direkt bestellen bei / to order directly from: Hartung.Gorre@t-online.de